Privacy policy

People's Fundraising is committed to respecting your privacy when we use your personal data. We use your data as described below to allow you to use People's Fundraising, enhance your experience using our platform, comply with applicable data protection laws and ensure that no good cause goes unfunded.

Who Are We?

People's Fundraising in the UK is a service provided by Golden Giving Limited, an entity established under the laws of England and Wales. You can contact People's Fundraising via support@peoplesfundraising.com or by writing to People's Fundraising, 9 Cherry Bank, Off Chapel Street, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 5DE, United Kingdom. This Policy applies to our collection and use of your data in connection with our services (the "Services").

How to Reach Our Data Protection Officer?

To contact People's Fundraising's Data Protection Officer regarding our processing of your personal data, email privacy@peoplesfundraising.com.

How Do We Notify You of Changes to this Policy?

We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on www.peoplesfundraising.com. We will also provide notifications of material changes via email or other channels. If you keep using the Services after we notify you, you consent to the updated Privacy Policy. If not, you may cancel your account.

What Are Your Rights?

People's Fundraising recognizes that your personal data belongs to you and we don't wish to use it in ways that you don't want us to.

You can control whether or not you receive marketing email from People's Fundraising by changing the notification preferences on your account.

You can also exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you.
  • You can ask us to correct any incorrect data we have about you and you can also update your account details yourself at any time by visiting your People's Fundraising account.
  • You can ask us to delete your data.
  • You can ask for your data in a common, machine-readable format.
  • You can object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data.

To exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us. Note that some of these rights aren't absolute - for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law - but we'll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. People's Fundraising will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

What Data Do We Collect?

We don't receive any personal data about you other than what you provide us, either by creating an account or using the Services.

When you create a People's Fundraising account: We will collect basic contact information about you to set up your account you so you can make donations or raise funds. This will include your name and email address. We will also ask you to register a username and password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future.

When you make a donation: To enable us to process donations, we will collect basic payment information as well as your name, home address and email address. Your name and the amount you've donated will display on the public page, unless you choose to donate anonymously.

When you purchase an event ticket: To enable us to process your payment, we will collect basic payment information as well as your name, home address and email address. Your name and the amount you've payed will display on the public page, unless you choose to pay anonymously.

When you purchase a raffle ticket: To enable us to process your payment, we will collect basic payment information as well as your name, home address and email address. Your name and the amount you've payed will display on the public page, unless you choose to pay anonymously.

When you purchase an membership: To enable us to process your payment, we will collect basic payment information as well as your name, home address and email address. Your name and the amount you've payed will display on the public page, unless you choose to pay anonymously.

When you create a Fundraising Page: We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your Fundraising Page. We will also collect details of the charity or not-for-profit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the occasion you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

When you create a Donation Page: We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your Donation Page. We will also collect details of the charity or not-for-profit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the event you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

When you create a Raffle Page: We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your Fundraising Page. We will also collect details of the charity or not-for-profit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the occasion you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

When you create a Event Page: We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your Event Page. We will also collect details of the charity or not-for-profit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the occasion you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

When you create a Membership Page: We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your membership Page. We will also collect details of the charity or not-for-profit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the occasion you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

You should also only contact individuals using the Services who you know would be happy to hear from you and must not use our Services to send unsolicited 'spam' messages.

What Happens If You Don't Want Us to Have Your Data?

You are not required to provide personal data to us. Note, however, that your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the Services you request. For example, we are unable to process your donation to a fundraiser if you do not provide your payment information.

How Do We Use Your Data?

People's Fundraising uses your personal data to provide the services you request, to personalize your People's Fundraising experience, to send you communications and to enhance your ability to raise funds for the causes you care about.

Services Requested: We use your information to provide our Services to you:

  • using your account data to enable you to take advantage of our platform's features, like setting up a Donation, Fundraising, Raffle, Event or Membership Page.
  • processing donations and claiming Gift Aid, if applicable.

Communications: We use your information to send you some different types of emails and you can stop receiving them as set forth below:

Types of Emails How Can You Stop Getting Them?
Related to pages you create to keep you apprised of what's happening on your page, like donation or ticket purchase notifications You can opt out by changing the notification preferences on each page
Notifying all our users of important alerts related to the platform, like outages or security issues You can opt out by updating your account preferences
Containing marketing messages about other ways to give and fundraise, like news and competitions related to charities, developments in our Services, information about our affiliates' products for social good and surveys You can opt out by updating your account preferences
Triggered by actions you take using the Services, like page creation and cancellation notification emails You can't opt out of these, but you won't receive any unless you take an action on People's Fundraising. To stop receiving these emails, just don't take any actions on the platform.
Containing communications we're required to provide you by law, like donation receipts, Gift Aid information or notices about data breaches We have to send these emails as required by law, as long as you have a People's Fundraising account. To stop receiving these emails you can delete your account with us.

Making People's Fundraising Better: We use aggregated and personal data about you and your use of our Services to develop and test better fundraising tools, to drive our research and development and to better understand our users and charity partners. People's Fundraising does this analysis using a variety of data sources - transactional data (how you use the Services), click stream and log data (web traffic and Services usage), email data (how you respond to emails we send you), survey data and customer service data. We may send you surveys about the Services, but you can opt out of receiving these by updating your account preferences.

On What Legal Bases Do We Process Your Data?

We process your personal data on a variety of legal bases depending on the use. For example, we will only process your personal data to send you direct marketing if we have your consent and you can withdraw this consent at any time by updating your account preferences and opting out of receiving such emails. Sometimes it is necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations, like when we send Gift Aid information to HMRC.

How Are We Using Your Data Based on Our Legitimate Interests?

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren't outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by contacting us.

Are We Doing Any Automated Decision Making?

We do not employ or use automated decision making or profile analysis.

With Whom Are We Sharing Your Data?

We will not disclose your data to affiliated organizations, subsidiaries or to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR).

We may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights, such as pursuant to a subpoena or to HMRC when you claim Gift Aid.

Our service providers include:

  • banks and payment providers - to authorize and complete payment transactions;
  • organizations within the payment card industry - to help prevent online fraud;
  • IT, information security and cloud services providers - to help us provide the Services and keep your data safe;
  • communication providers - to assist us with the processing and delivery of email and other communications;

We also share your personal data with fundraisers and charities:

  • Donation, Fundraising, Raffle, Event and Membership Page Creators: If you donate to a Fundraising or Donation Page or purchase from a Raffle, Event or membership Page, we let the page creator know your identity, email address and amount of your donation or purchase, if you give us permission to do so.
  • Charities: We share with charities and not-for-profits who are registered with us details about donations and purchases made to them, including your personal data, if you give your permission to do so. Charities and not-for-profits who are registered with People's Fundraising also have access to data about Donation, Fundraising, Raffle, Event and Membership Pages created by our users (including personal data of page creators) so they can understand who is fundraising for their benefit. For more information, please see the section "How Do Charity Partners Use My Data?" below.

How Do Charity Partners Use My Data?

As stated above, unless you elect to be anonymous to charities to which you donate or on whose behalf you fundraise, we will share your personal data with those charities. When we pass your information to charities, they also become a controller with respect to such personal data. This means that they're responsible for their own compliance with data protection laws when they use your personal data, and all such use is subject to the charity's own privacy notice. When charities receive your details, they are required to send you their privacy notice. People's Fundraising is not responsible for charities' use of your personal data or the charities' compliance with applicable laws.

If you want to change your preferences for a charity to use your data (to contact you or otherwise), please contact the charity directly.

Note that charities receive information about supporters from lots of different sources. We're not the system of record for our charity partners. We cannot reflect any changes in your consent preferences that you make directly with the charity. For example, if you opt in to receive emails from a charity when you make a donation through People's Fundraising, but then you subsequently opt out by telling the charity, People's Fundraising won't have a record that you opted out of receiving email from that charity.

Where Are We Sending Your Data?

People's Fundraising stores users' personal data inside the European Union. Some of our service providers and affiliated organizations may lie outside the EU. Therefore, sometimes we may transfer your data outside the EU. If we do, we ensure your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data or where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses, binding corporate rules, or mechanisms like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. For a copy of such safeguards, please contact us.

How Do We Use Personal Data of Our Partner Users?

If you work for a charity or company that has a business relationship with People's Fundraising, we use your data in slightly different ways than for individual users of the Services.

We collect a business user's name, work email address, office number and fax number. We use this data to enable you to sign into your business' account and to access charity reporting. In addition, we may use your data to perform business services you request. Finally, we will send you the following email communications: operational emails, customer service emails and business marketing emails. When you log into your Notifications Centre, you can opt out of receiving emails from us, other than service emails related to your requests.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. If you claim Gift Aid on a donation you make or membership purchase, we are required by HMRC to keep data related to your donation or membership purchase for six years after the tax year in which the donation was made.